FLEET - Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 2nd June 2017

Dash Apps Limited (trading as “Fleet”) (“we”, “us”, “Fleet”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Service and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By accessing our peer to peer car rental service platform (the “Services“) through Fleet’s applications for mobile, tablet and other smart devices (collectively, the “Application”), or visiting www.jointhefleet.com (the “Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 - 2003 (the "Acts"), the data controller is Dash Apps Limited, a company registered in Ireland, with a registered office at Suite 9, Wicklow Enterprise Centre, The Murragh, Wicklow Town.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on the Site, Application or Services or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, post a listing, avail of any car hire services or when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, photograph, driving records and related personal data.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your listing or your use of any car hire services made available through the Application and/or the Site.
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

COOKIES

Our Site or Application may use cookies to distinguish you from other users. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or device if you agree. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our Services and also allows us to improve our Services. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser or device that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser or device settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site or Application.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site or Application. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site or Application.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site or Application when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site or Application works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site or Application. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site or Application. We will use this information to make our Site or Application and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
  • to connect you with other users of our site as part of our peer to peer car rental service;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about services similar to those which you had considered previously. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;
  • to notify you about changes to our Services;
  • to ensure that content from our Site, Application or Services is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to administer our Site, Application or Services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our Site, Application or Services to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Site, Application or Services safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site, Application or Services about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
  • Selected third parties including:
  • other users of our Site, Application or Services for the purposes of arranging car rental services;
  • business partners, suppliers (including but not limited to AXA Insurance, Stripe and Verisk Analytics) and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Dash Apps Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dash Apps Limited, users of our Site, Application or Services, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will be stored inside the European Economic Area ("EEA").

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Acts gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request may be subject to a fee (subject to statutory limits) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you through the Services. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Dash Apps Ltd, Suite 9, Wicklow Enterprise Centre, The Murragh, Wicklow town, Co.Wicklow.